Awards

  • Ms. Taruna Vashisht (Principal) became Ambassador of the Code Bharat community (December 2020).
  • Ms. Monika Mukh (Librarian) received Paper Presentation Award (e Certificate) on the topic “Reading Culture in the age of Digital Era ” during the 06th Online International Conference on Digital Learning and Innovations in Libraries Jointly organized by National Law University Delhi, Chanakya National Law University, Patna, Modern Rohini Education Society and Association of Indian Law Libraries held on 5-6 September 2020. She has been awarded the ‘Best Librarian’ by Sidra Bahuudeshiya Vikas Sanstha, a government registered society and was also felicitated with a certificate of ‘Life Time Membership’ of SBVS professional network
  • Ms. Achint (Coordinator – Middle & Senior Wing) invited to judge TECHATHON (PPT PRESENTATION) (June 2020).
  • Ms. Shikha Sondhi, TGT English won the Global Digital Teacher Excellence Award 2020 (November 2020).
  • Ms. Monika Mukh (Librarian) received Paper Presentation Award (e Certificate) and Presented the paper on “Scope and Opportunities of Libraries during Covid 19 Pandemic” in 7th CLA International Conference.
  • Ms. Namrata Natt, Academic Coordinator Elementary presented a paper on “Innovative pedagogy” as a panelist at World Educators’ Network “Teacher Inspiration Week 2020, and has also participated in-The International Education and Skill Summit- TIESS Virtual (January 2021). She also bagged GLOBAL TEACHER AWARD from AKS Education Awards (January 2021).
  •  Ms. Achint Kaur Sandhu, Coordinator – Middle and Senior Wing at MRIS Mohali, has been conferred with the ‘Outstanding Teaching Award’ at Global Education Summit and Awards (Virtual) 2021 in association with INCEED (International Centre for Excellence in Education) and SPACE (Society for Perpetuation of Art, Culture & Education)  June , 2021

 

Achievements – MRIS Mohali

  • Meher Minhas (KG) won 1st Position, Samar Minhas (KG) won 2nd Position, Aavya Singhal (KG) and Anandita Wason (KG) won 3rd position and Param Mayur Shah (KG) won Consolation prize in Online Inter-School Competition (June 2020).
  • Faiz (Gr VI) and Agastya Pant (Gr III) won Wheels of Wisdom: Best Runners up Team Trophy in Social Science and Mathematics (August 2020).
  • Ruhin of Grade 5 Bagged First Prize at 23rd Shri K.J. Khosla Memorial Inter School Dance Competition “Nrityanjali” organised by Bhavan Vidyalaya, Chandigarh. The school also bagged the running trophy for the same event (October 2020).
  • Harnav Singh Chhatwal (Toddlers) won 1st position in ‘Family Talent Hunt’, Rehmat Kaur (Toddlers) won 3rd position in ‘Family Talent Hunt’, Moksha Singla (KG) won 3rd position in ‘Weave a Story’ and From Primary Years: Parneet Kaur (Gr IV) won 3rd position in Duet singing and Vrinda (Gr V) won 2nd position in Rock n Roll in Interschool Competition -“Parvaaz Ek Udaan”.
  • Abeer Saini (Nursery) won 3rd prize in the Inter-School competition, Talenthon 2020 & grabbed the first runner up position in the ROBBOMASTER Category (November 2020).
  • Ojasv Saraswat (KG) won the 2nd Forest Hills Junior Championship in category F and grabbed the first runners up position (November 2020).
  • Aatreya Pant (KG) & Anirudh Bagga (Grade 1) won 3rd position in the first Inter-School Event ‘SPOTS AND STRIPES’ & positions were bagged in the Story Telling Category (November 2020).
  • Mehnaaz Chahal (grade 2) in Artistic Treasures- Gullak Designers, Anahaat Baweja (grade 3) in Yummy for Tummy… Chef Style cooking, Navya Anand (grade 4) in Radio Dhamaal: Jam ke suno and Daksh Singhal(grade 5) in Young Boffins Participated in Virtual Crusaders 2020 held on December 19,2020 organized by Gurukul Global School.
  • Ruhin (Grade 5) in Virtual Crusaders (Virtual Crusaders 2020′ held on December 19, 2020 organized by Gurukul Global School) bagged Ist position in the ‘Sizzling Fusion Dance’ category.
  • Aavya Singal of KG Mars won first position in ‘Hues of Nature’ category (Poetry Recitation) in Inter-School Competitions (December 2020). Aatreya Pant of KG Earth also won first position in ‘Shape it Competition’ category.
  • Ojasvani Saraswat (Grade 2) won 1st Position by 12 strokes at the Shubhankar Sharma invitational city qualifier held at Forest Hills (Category E Girls ( age 10 and under ) With a score of 1 under par 34 with 4 pars and 3 birdies (December 2020).
  • Gairat Kaur Kahlon (KG) won 1st Position & Aatreya Pant (KG) won 2nd Position in ‘First Forest Hill Open Golf Championship’ (January 2020).
  • Eknoor singh (Grade 9) (gold & silver), Angad singh (Grade 6) (silver) and Gurudev (Grade 5) (silver) won medals in District shooting championship, Mohali 2021 (January 2021).
  • Ojaswani Saraswat (Grade 2 ) won 1st Position in the Indian Golf Union (IGU) Junior Feeder Tour 2021 Event -1 which was conducted at Jaypee Greens Golf Club Wish town, Greater Noida, UP which was held from 27-29 January 2021. Ojaswini had a score of 33 in round 1 with 7 pars and 35 on day 2 with 5 pars (February 2021).
  • Gairat Kaur (KG) bagged the 1st position and our star golfer has also qualified for the World Championship.
  • Rabab Kahlon (Grade 3) won in ‘D’ category for girls and Ojasv Sarawat (KG) too brought laurels to the school as he bagged the 2nd position in the tournament in ‘Greens to Glory Junior Golf Tournament’ and ‘Indian Qualifier for FGC Callaway world Championship’ by FGC International 2021, California, USA, held at Forest Hill Golf and Country Club (February 2021).
  • Rabab Kahlon (Grade 3) is WINNER Category-D. (17th Junior Golf Championship held at CGA Sector 6 Chandigarh (February 2021).