Events Calendar of MRIS, Charmwood- Week starting 2nd - 30 November, 2016

Date of the eventDayEventActivityTimeContact person with his/her contact numberWings Involved
8thNovemberTuesdayHalloween Celebration(Tod-Nur)Teachers will be expalining students about Halloween through a Ppt and craft created by them.Children will be dressed up in Halloween costumes and will say trick or Treat.8:00am onwardsShahzadi AggarwalEarly Years
9thNovemberWednesdayPet DayToddler children will be shown different types of Pet Animals and will be told how to take care of them .Thgey will be giving tags and certificates to all the pets.9:30 onwardsShahzadi AggarwalEarly Years
11th NovemberFridayChildren's Day and Gurupurab AssemblyK.G. classes will be putting up an assembly on Children's Day and Gurupurab assembly.8:20amShahzadi AggarwalEarly Years
11th NovemberFridayVocabulary enrichment activities for NurseryVocabulary enrichment zones will be created by teachers and students will be learning through play by moving in these creative zones.10amonwardsShahzadi AggarwalEarly Years
15th NovemberTuesdayCommunity Lunch-LangarStudents will be enjoying community lunch with their friends and techers on the account of Guru Purab.10am onwardsShahzadi AggarwalEarly Years
16thNovemberWednesdayUllas- An inter school folk dance competitionThere will be an An inter school folk dance competition for students from K- 8TH.8am onwardsMrs.Jyoti Bhalla -Headmistress Early Years and Primary WingsK-8TH
8th November'16TuesdayTraffic Quiz- Grade- III to VStudents will be participating in Traffic Quiz and will be able to answer what all they have learnt during their classes on Haryana Road Safety.8:00am onwardsManu Primary wing
9th November'16WednesdayAssembly on Gurupurab and Children's Day CelebrationStudents will be showcasing Gurudwara scene, panj pyaare, importance of the day and teachers will be presenting medley for children.8:00am onwardsMonika Sajjan
10th November'16ThursdayCo-curricular activities- Grade- III to VStudents will be moving to the different activity areas for shooting,skating, folk,western and classical dancing, singing, taekwondo, gymnastics, chess,art and crafts and many more.I:20 pmMonika Sajjan
11th November'16FridayWorkshop on Health and Hygiene- Savlon ( Grade- I to V)The team from Savlon India will visit the school with trained professionals who would show a small presentation on healthy habits.The team will impart education on health and hygiene habits through engaging activities.11:30 onwardsManu
12th November'16SaturdayInter School Competition- Miras - MVN Culture festStudents of Grade- II to V will be participating in the different activities like Shlok recitation, Story telling through puppets.8:00 am onwardsMonika Sajjan
15th November'16TuesdayCo-curricular activities- Grade- I and IIStudents will be moving to the different activity areas for skating, dancing, singing, taekwondo, gymnastics, art and crafts and many more.8:00 am onwardsMonika Sajjan
16th November'16WednesdayAssembly on children's Day by grade- III NA and I HotsStudents will be sharing the impotance of the day and why do we celebrate it8:00am onwardsMonika Sajjan
17th November'16ThursdayCo-curricular activities- Grade- III to VStudents will be moving to the different activity areas for shooting,skating, folk,western and classical dancing, singing, taekwondo, gymnastics, chess,art and crafts and many more.I:20 pmMonika Sajjan
22nd November'16TuesdayCo-curricular activities- Grade- I and IIStudents will be moving to the different activity areas for skating, dancing, singing, taekwondo, gymnastics, chess, art and crafts and many more.8:00 am onwardsMonika Sajjan
23rd November'16WednesdayAssembly on All about Nature by Grade-III SA and I VisStudents will be showcasing the presentations on Nature's Beauty through group song, dance, Poem.8:00 am onwardsMonika Sajjan
24th November'16ThursdayCo-curricular activities- Grade- III to VStudents will be moving to the different activity areas for shooting,skating, folk,western and classical dancing, singing, taekwondo, gymnastics, chess,art and crafts and many more.I:20 pmMonika Sajjan
29th November'16Tuesday Co-curricular activities- Grade- I and IIStudents will be moving to the different activity areas for skating, dancing, singing, taekwondo, gymnastics, chess, art and crafts and many more.8:00 am onwardsMonika Sajjan
30th November'16WednesdayAssembly on Fitness for life by grade-III Africa and I CreativeStudents will be showcasing what all they have learnt in Skating, Taekwondo, Gymnastics and Yoga and will share the importance of fitness in our life.Do's and don’t's to be fit in life8:00am onwardsMonika Sajjan
03 to 06.11.16Thursday to SundayCBSE Sports CompetitionCBSE Skating TournamentMr. Deepak Singh-9818615494Grades IV- XII
05 & 06.11.16Saturday & SundayDistrict Chess Competition Chess CompetitionMr. Amritpal Singh-9953839413Grades I-XII
05.11.16SaturdayCareer Counselling Workshop by ‘My Exam Plan’.Workshop for Parents8:30:00 am-1030 amMs. Neeti Arora- 9312013499Grade IX- XII
06.11.16SundayNTSEOlympiad Ms. Sunita Singh-9971905955Grade X
08.11.16TuesdayQuiz CompetitionInterSchool Road Safety Quiz Competition11:00 am -12:00pmMs. Prachya Prerna-9871200340Grade VI-XII
08 & 09.11.16Tuesday and WednesdaySCPLCricket CompetitionMs. Meetu Singh-9654469135Grade VI-X
11 to 14.11.16Friday to MondayCBSE Gymnastic CompetitionGymnastic CompetitionMr. Razil Shamim-9899735996Grades VI-XII
18.to 21.11.16Friday to MondayCBSE Shooting Championship Shooting ChampionshipMr. Deepak Kumar-9350535724 / 8459590561 Grades VI-XII
22.11.16TuesdayTERI OlympiadScience Olympiad8:00- 9:00 amMs. Sunita Singh-9971905955Grades VI-X
24.11.16ThursdayNSONational Science Olympiad8:00- 9:00 amMs. Sunita Singh-9971905955Grades VI-X
26 to 30.11.16Saturday to WednesdaySchool Games Federation of IndiaShooting ChampionshipMr. Deepak Kumar-9350535724 / 8459590561 Grades VI-XII
30.11.16WednesdayVividhaInterSchool Literary Competition8:30 am to 1:30 pmMs. Sunita Singh-9971905955Grades IX-XI