Ullas 2019, the Inter-School Folk Dance, Music and Street Play Competition, was organized by Manav Rachna International School, Charmwood on Friday, December 6, 2019.

Mr. Padamjeet Sehrawat, a former Ranji Trophy player, an anchor, singer, composer and sports commentator was the chief guest for the day.

Ms. Nisha Bhalla, the Executive Director, MRIS-Charmwood and 21-C and Ms. Sanyogita Sharma, Director, Manav Rachna International Schools graced the occasion and inaugurated the competition.

The event commenced with the traditional lighting of the lamp and chanting of the Gayatri Mantra followed by Rajasthani folk songs and dance presented by the talented students of the school to set the tone for the event.

This annual event endeavors to give a platform to the students to show case their hidden talent.

The dance competition was divided into three categories: category 1- Grade KG-II category 2- III-V, Category 3- VI-VIII and Category (SoIo) IX-XII. The ebullient dancers set the floor on fire with their colorful attire and graceful rhythmic performances. The students exhibited various folk dance forms of Rajasthan, Assam, Bengal, etc. and enthralled everyone with their performances.

Singing competition was divided into two categories: category-1: V-VIII (Group) and category-2: IX-XII (Solo) They also sang melodious folk songs and entertained the audience.

The Street Play had one category: Grade VI-XII. The participants of Street Play made the audience aware about various aspects of global warming and saving our planet.

Ms. Sanyogita Sharma announced the results and appreciated the efforts put in by the participants as well as by the host school.

The results are as follows:

Folk Dance:

Category-I: KG-II

First position-MRIS-21C, Faridabad

Second position-Modern Vidya Niketan School, Faridabad

Third position-Paul George Global School, Alakananda, New Delhi

Category-II: III-V

First position-MVN, Aravali Hills

Second position-DAV, Sec 37, Faridabad

Third position-MRIS-14, Faridabad

Category-III: VI-VIII

First position-DAV, Sec 37, Faridabad

Second position-AVN School,Faridabad

Third position-Lotus Valley International School, GGN

Category-IV: IX-XII (Solo)

First position-DAV, Sec 37, Faridabad

Second position-St.Jospeh Convent School, Faridabad

Third position-MRIS-14, Faridabad

Singing:

Group-

Category-I: V-VIII

First position- MRIS-21C, Faridabad

Second position-MNV,Sector 17,Faridabad

Third position-Paul George Global, School, Alaknanda, New Delhi

Category-II: IX-XII (Solo)

First position-MNV, Sector-17, Faridabad

Second position-MRIS, Noida

Third position-Vidya Mandir Public School, Sector-15, Faridabad

Street Play-

Category-I: VI-XII

First position-MRIS-14, Faridabad

Second position-Jaypee Public School

Third position-AVN School, Faridabad

MRIS-Charmwood family congratulates all the students and their mentors and wishes them the best for the future events