Practice to work, Work to play, Play to win, Refuse to Lose

With these words the 4thBadminton and T.T. NCR Tournament, hosted by MRIS- Sector 14 came to an end after three day’s tough matches. Then tournament’s closing ceremony was presided by the Director Sports MREI, Mr. Sarkar Talwar, Mr, B.R. Bhandari, the Advisor to Haryana Board Association President, Mr. C. K.Bhai, the Vice President Haryana Board Badminton Association, Mr. Sandeep, the Chief  Coach Indian T.T. Team.

The Principal, Ms. Mamta Wadhwa extended a warm welcome to all the dignitaries, Mr Jhakhad, The Chief Referee of the tournament, parents and the participants.  She thanked Mr. Jhakhad and all the coaches for conducting it and making it a success.

The students of MRIS-Sector 14 expressed their exuberance through their enthralling dance performance.  Mr. B.R. Bhandari in his address congratulated all the winners and also appreciated MRIS –Sector 14 for making the sport popular.  The certificates and the trophies were given to the winners and the Runners Up team. In all 32 matches in all the categories were played.  All the participants were delighted to be a part of such an event was quite evident from their faces.

Mr. Sarkar Talwar in his concluding words motivated them to be a part of the event next year too.

    

    

Results are as follows:

Table Tennis

Under 10 (Girls)

Winner- DAV Sec 37

Runner Up: MRIS Sec 14

Under 10 (Boys)

Winner- MRIS Sec 14

Runner Up- DPS, Sec 19

Under 12 (Girls)

Winner- Scholar Rosary, Rohtak

Runner Up- MRIS Sec 14

Under 12 (Boys)

Winner- MRIS Sec 46 Gurgaon

Runner up- MRIS Sec 14

Under 14 (Girls)

Winner- DAV Sec 37

Runner Up- MVN Sec 17

Under 14 (Boys)

Winner- Scholar Rosary, Rohtak

Runner Up- MRIS Sec 14

Under 17 (Girls)

Winner- Chiranjeev Bharti School

Runner Up- DAV Sec 37

Under 17 (Boys)

Winner- Scholar Rosary, Rohtak

Runner Up- MVN Aravali Hills

Badminton

Under 10 (Girls)

Winner- DPS Sec 19

Runner Up- MRIS Sec 14

Under 10 (Boys)

Winner- Apeejay School Sec 15

Runner Up- MVN Aravali Hills

Under 13 (Girls)

Winner- MRIS Sec 14

Runner Up- Birla Vidya Niketan, New Delhi

Under 13 (Boys)

Winner- Chiranjeev Bharti School

Runner Up- MRIS Sec 14

Under 17 (Girls)

Winner- DPS Sec 19

Runner Up- Blue Bells Model School, Gurgaon

Under 17 (Boys)

Winner- MRIS Sec 14

Runner Up- Vidya Mandir Public School, Sec 15

Kindly click here to view pictures.